Racial Equity
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math, by Student Subgroup
Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right of the chart. Visit Using the Site for more information.





Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education

What does this measure?

The percentage of students considered proficient on the state's tenth grade math test, the Massachusetts Comprehensive Assessment System (MCAS).

Why is this important?

Students must pass the tenth grade MCAS math and English tests in order to graduate high school. Math skills are critical to a variety of careers and important for life skills ranging from budgeting and smart shopping to understanding the news.

How is our county performing?

In 2023, 48% of tenth graders passed the state's math exam, a nine point decrease from 2019 and slightly below the state 2023 passing rate of 50%. Passing rates were lower among Hispanic or Latino students (23%), Black or African American students (25%), and economically disadvantaged students (26%).

Among school districts in the County, seven had passing rates of 70% or higher and eight had rates lower than 30% in 2023. Passing rates lagged in Southbridge (8%), Webster (20%) and Fitchburg (21%). The highest passing rates were in Northborough-Southborough (87%) and Westborough (86%).

It is important to note that standardized educational tests like the MCAS do not offer a full picture of the performance and/or abilities of a student. It is crucial to contextualize these data in contrast with other social factors that can have a deep impact on student performance and learning.

Why do these disparities exist?

Studies point to a variety of factors believed to contribute to disparities in test scores and other measures of student achievement nationwide. Most school systems in the United States are highly segregated, and Black and Latino students disproportionally attend schools with high proportions of low-income students and lower levels of resources such as access to early learning opportunities, experienced teachers, advanced courses, and modern technology and facilities. In addition, teachers across all school systems in the nation tend to be disproportionately White, and the cultural relevance of teaching practices and curriculum may vary.

Notes about the data

As assessments vary among states, it is not possible to include comparable data for the nation or other areas in this indicator.

The Massachusetts Department of Elementary and Secondary Education did not administer Spring 2020 MCAS for the 2019-2020 school year due to the cancellation of state assessments and school closures related to COVID-19.

In 2019, next-generation MCAS tests were administered. These next-generation achievement levels differ from the legacy MCAS achievement levels and are reported using a different scale. The next-generation achievement levels are designed to provide an indication of whether a student is on track to succeed in the subject matter and whether extra academic assistance may be needed for the student. Results from the next-generation grade 10 ELA and math tests, which were first administered in 2019, are not comparable to results from prior years.

Percent of Students Passing Grade 10 Math, 2023
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanEconomically DisadvantagedHispanic or LatinoNot Economically DisadvantagedWhite
Worcester County48%81%25%26%23%65%57%
Worcester School District26%53%20%19%16%48%39%
Athol-Royalston School District26%16%23%44%27%
Clinton School District25%19%19%33%30%
Fitchburg School District21%53%26%13%11%45%33%
Gardner School District33%24%24%48%37%
Northbridge School District47%28%29%60%50%
Southbridge School District8%7%4%15%18%
Spencer-East Brookfield School District27%18%0%38%34%
Webster School District20%17%10%27%27%
Westborough School District86%96%57%48%91%83%
Massachusetts50%80%27%27%25%66%60%
Additional Worcester County school districts
Quabbin School District54%20%68%56%
Abby Kelley Foster Charter Public District49%38%36%52%65%91%
The Sizer School: A North Central Charter Essential District30%15%10%48%38%
Ashburnham-Westminster School District49%33%55%51%
Auburn School District60%83%47%39%66%60%
Berlin-Boylston School District71%47%80%75%
Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical62%45%52%67%62%
Blackstone-Millville School District36%19%20%43%35%
Douglas School District48%33%52%49%
Dudley-Charlton Regional School District50%34%22%59%52%
Grafton School District65%85%32%26%72%66%
Harvard School District74%90%38%81%76%
Hopedale School District66%43%27%77%76%
Leicester School District39%19%19%52%43%
Leominster School District35%50%24%22%23%53%49%
Lunenburg School District65%44%23%73%74%
Mendon-Upton School District60%36%42%64%61%
Milford School District43%20%30%31%57%48%
Millbury School District39%33%18%42%42%
Montachusett Regional Vocational Technical58%50%50%65%61%
Narragansett School District46%38%53%50%
Nashoba School District75%92%30%38%81%80%
North Brookfield School District30%21%40%20%
Northborough-Southborough School District87%95%60%63%90%88%
Oxford School District28%16%21%42%29%
Shrewsbury School District75%93%45%31%40%86%75%
Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational Technical,51%44%29%56%54%
Sutton School District53%25%61%58%
Uxbridge School District54%31%30%64%55%
Wachusett School District71%95%77%52%55%75%71%
Quaboag Regional School District39%23%52%39%
West Boylston School District49%31%56%54%
Winchendon School District30%19%42%37%

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education




Number of Students Passing Grade 10 Math, 2023
All StudentsAsianBlack or African AmericanEconomically DisadvantagedHispanic or LatinoNot Economically DisadvantagedWhite
Worcester County4,4274451211,0204713,4043,093
Worcester School District4687266247130221172
Athol-Royalston School District281151721
Clinton School District291371621
Fitchburg School District659730193524
Gardner School District5727113039
Northbridge School District531354041
Southbridge School District106347
Spencer-East Brookfield School District21801319
Webster School District20114911
Westborough School District2741102611248139
Massachusetts34,8614,1041,7888,0454,09326,81623,371
Additional Worcester County school districts
Quabbin School District6475760
Abby Kelley Foster Charter Public District401816122410
The Sizer School: A North Central Charter Essential District14411012
Ashburnham-Westminster School District75136270
Auburn School District103102378074
Berlin-Boylston School District4783938
Blackstone Valley Regional Vocational Technical1902916161160
Blackstone-Millville School District33522826
Douglas School District3242830
Dudley-Charlton Regional School District1062847894
Grafton School District14722125135113
Harvard School District63955847
Hopedale School District42933338
Leicester School District36732929
Leominster School District16179574610492
Lunenburg School District661235462
Mendon-Upton School District97958887
Milford School District133251348278
Millbury School District481533336
Montachusett Regional Vocational Technical2128036132155
Narragansett School District43152840
Nashoba School District1541278147134
North Brookfield School District6383
Northborough-Southborough School District257421817239183
Oxford School District28842019
Shrewsbury School District33413192822306158
Southern Worcester County Regional Vocational Technical,1565012106134
Sutton School District4954448
Uxbridge School District611035152
Wachusett School District35121104322308287
Quaboag Regional School District3292329
West Boylston School District2442020
Winchendon School District2271521

Source: Massachusetts Department of Elementary & Secondary Education







INDICATORS TREND
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments 1
Increasing
Average Charitable Contribution 0
Maintaining
Households With Internet Access 1
Increasing
Protected Land 10 Not Applicable*
Voter Participation Rate -1
Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate 0
Maintaining
Arrest Rate by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Change in Total Population 1
Increasing
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Foreign-Born Population 1
Increasing
Language Diversity 1
Increasing
Population by Age -1
Decreasing
Households by Type 0
Maintaining
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income 0
Maintaining
Household Income by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
80/20 Income Ratio 0
Maintaining
Income in Relation to Poverty Level 0
Maintaining
People Living in Poverty 0
Maintaining
People Living in Poverty, by Education Level 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Age 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Overall Housing Cost Burden -1
Decreasing
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Median Home Value by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Homelessness 10 Not Applicable*
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance 0
Maintaining
Households Without Vehicles 0
Maintaining
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Change in Employment by Sector 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Average Salary by Sector 10 Not Applicable*
Female to Male Earnings Ratio 0
Maintaining
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Employer Size 1
Increasing
Business Ownership, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Self-Employment Revenue 0
Maintaining
People Entering/Leaving County for Work 1
Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Preterm Births 10 Not Applicable*
Infant Mortality by Mother's Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels -1
Decreasing
Prevalence of Children with Asthma 1
Increasing
People with Disabilities 1
Increasing
People Without Health Insurance -1
Decreasing
Cancer Incidence 0
Maintaining
Diabetes Incidence -1
Decreasing
Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions 1
Increasing
Opioid Overdose Mortality Rate 1
Increasing
Children Living in Poverty 0
Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students 1
Increasing
Disengaged Youth -1
Decreasing
Prekindergarten Participation -1
Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Subgroup -1
Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math, by Student Subgroup -1
Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 10 English, by Student Subgroup -1
Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math, by Student Subgroup -1
Decreasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Student Group 1
Increasing
Arrest Rate by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Household Income by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Median Home Value by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Business Ownership, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Infant Mortality by Mother's Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Subgroup -1
Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math, by Student Subgroup -1
Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 10 English, by Student Subgroup -1
Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math, by Student Subgroup -1
Decreasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Student Group 1
Increasing





Loading...