Racial Equity
Arrest Rate by Race/Ethnicity
Using the charts: Items in the legend below the chart can be clicked on and off to aid in analysis. The chart can also be printed or exported as an image or document using the menu at the top right of the chart. Visit Using the Site for more information.





Source: Massachusetts State Police

What does this measure?

The number of people arrested by race/ethnicity, expressed as a rate per 1,000 residents of that race/ethnicity.

Why is this important?

Arrests represent individuals' entry into the criminal legal system. Increases in arrest rates can be an indication of increased crime, increased enforcement, or both. Disparities in this rate by race or ethnicity can highlight structural differences in how communities are affected and treated by the legal system. Having an arrest record, even if not convicted, can impact a person's ability to access employment and other opportunities.

How is our county performing?

In 2022, Worcester County had a total arrest rate of 14 per 1,000 people. Rates were higher among African American (31 per 1,000) and Latino (24 per 1,000) residents compared to White (16 per 1,000), and Asian (3 per 1,000) residents. County rates were similar to state rates for all groups.

The County's overall arrest rate declined nearly 50% from 2011 when it was 26 per 1,000, leading to a decline among all racial and ethnic groups in 2022. Rates among African Americans and Hispanics declined the most: the African American rate fell 30 per 1,000 and the Latino rate fell 28 per 1,000.

Sturbridge had the largest overall arrest rate at 49 per 1,000 residents in 2022. It also had the highest rates among African Americans (429 per 1,000) and Latinos (158 per 1,000).

Why do these disparities exist?

Disparities in adult arrests are influenced by racialized stereotypes, policies and practices and community conditions. Stereotypes that portray Black and Latino people, especially males, as inherently dangerous, criminal, and violent lay the foundation for police surveillance and disparate and harsher treatment by the criminal justice system. Communities of color are more likely to be under surveillance, and policies such as stop and frisk perpetuate increased police contact. Punitive drug laws have had disproportionate impact on Black and Latino communities. Even though Blacks and Whites have similar rates of drug use, Black people are more likely to be arrested and experience harsher sentences. The concentration of Black and Latino communities in highly segregated communities with limited economic opportunities and ineffective schools may also foster crime involvement.

Notes about the data

Comparable national data is not available.

Arrest Rates, by Race/Ethnicity, 2022
AllAmerican Indian or Alaska NativeAsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoWhite
Worcester County1443312416
Athol22111072153922
Clinton3543
Fitchburg941231212
Gardner16167391918
Northbridge24141952824
Southbridge381061264454
Spencer111137212
Webster391616915143
Westborough80532611
Worcester981141514
Massachusetts1253352113
Additional Worcester County localities
Ashburnham11401011
Auburn169925516
Barre33343447432
Berlin132503338712
Blackstone92096198
Bolton94250879
Boylston182502338818
Charlton1171356710
Douglas1512344216
Dudley1232401313
East Brookfield291432130
Grafton7234288
Hardwick251765726
Harvard3284
Holden491112164
Hopedale1120030987211
Lancaster8421351210
Lunenburg1891295318
Mendon53524176
Milford209395728
Millbury9749438
Millville22001462
Northborough15417511915
Oakham121822911
Oxford1726794817
Paxton16161005914
Princeton663197
Royalston44
Rutland14251102313
Shrewsbury319119173
Southborough682547
Sterling563134
Sturbridge493542915848
Sutton19462388718
Templeton62836
Upton847399
Uxbridge1218784612
Warren4520036410246
West Boylston617266
West Brookfield20401113321
Westminster1743864217
Winchendon16597772817
Leominster1071161413
Brookfield19143913320
New Braintree2413321

Source: Massachusetts State Police
Notes: Per 1,000 Residents




Number of Arrests, by Race/Ethnicity, 2022
AllAmerican Indian or Alaska NativeAsianBlack or African AmericanHispanic or LatinoWhite
Worcester County11,657101311,5072,69510,009
Athol267192926237
Clinton402738
Fitchburg3641169157293
Gardner351133044318
Northbridge38734123343
Southbridge6761263280610
Spencer1361102125
Webster6861371126614
Westborough17422534147
Worcester1,9376204217581,496
Massachusetts82,1351171,36817,25218,23863,398
Additional Worcester County localities
Ashburnham672265
Auburn26252949228
Barre18312114162
Berlin40161133
Blackstone8029769
Bolton50141345
Boylston86271377
Charlton14711836128
Douglas1331212130
Dudley14931119138
East Brookfield643261
Grafton13731324121
Hardwick673464
Harvard221321
Holden711151365
Hopedale641351959
Lancaster701231264
Lunenburg21522736186
Mendon3321332
Milford608629213573
Millbury12131827100
Millville5365
Northborough23374074186
Oakham224218
Oxford22141739200
Paxton781191859
Princeton211221
Royalston55
Rutland1244169104
Shrewsbury10715182883
Southborough6792058
Sterling365431
Sturbridge48376067416
Sutton17952022154
Templeton493146
Upton6731164
Uxbridge1683921156
Warren22311222210
West Boylston4751542
West Brookfield7813473
Westminster1394815127
Winchendon171111116159
Leominster4301250119377
Brookfield6712464
New Braintree24220

Source: Massachusetts State Police







INDICATORS TREND
Arts, Entertainment and Recreation Establishments 1
Increasing
Average Charitable Contribution 0
Maintaining
Households With Internet Access 1
Increasing
Protected Land 10 Not Applicable*
Voter Participation Rate -1
Decreasing
Voter Registration Rate 0
Maintaining
Arrest Rate by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Change in Total Population 1
Increasing
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Foreign-Born Population 1
Increasing
Language Diversity 1
Increasing
Population by Age -1
Decreasing
Households by Type 0
Maintaining
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Median Household Income 0
Maintaining
Household Income by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
80/20 Income Ratio 0
Maintaining
Income in Relation to Poverty Level 0
Maintaining
People Living in Poverty 0
Maintaining
People Living in Poverty, by Education Level 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Age 1
Increasing
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Overall Housing Cost Burden -1
Decreasing
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Median Home Value by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Homelessness 10 Not Applicable*
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Household Receiving Temporary Assistance 0
Maintaining
Households Without Vehicles 0
Maintaining
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Change in Employment by Sector 10 Not Applicable*
Change in Average Salary by Sector 10 Not Applicable*
Female to Male Earnings Ratio 0
Maintaining
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Employer Size 1
Increasing
Business Ownership, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Self-Employment Revenue 0
Maintaining
People Entering/Leaving County for Work 1
Increasing
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Preterm Births 10 Not Applicable*
Infant Mortality by Mother's Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Children with Elevated Blood Lead Levels -1
Decreasing
Prevalence of Children with Asthma 1
Increasing
People with Disabilities 1
Increasing
People Without Health Insurance -1
Decreasing
Cancer Incidence 0
Maintaining
Diabetes Incidence -1
Decreasing
Substance Abuse Treatment Admissions 1
Increasing
Opioid Overdose Mortality Rate 1
Increasing
Children Living in Poverty 0
Maintaining
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Economically Disadvantaged Students 1
Increasing
Disengaged Youth -1
Decreasing
Prekindergarten Participation -1
Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Subgroup -1
Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math, by Student Subgroup -1
Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 10 English, by Student Subgroup -1
Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math, by Student Subgroup -1
Decreasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Student Group 1
Increasing
Arrest Rate by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Change in Population by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Single-Parent Families by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Household Income by Race/Ethnicity 0
Maintaining
People Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Homeownership Rates, by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Cost of Rent, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Median Home Value by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Households Receiving SNAP by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Education Levels of Adults by Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Unemployment Rate by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Business Ownership, by Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Early Prenatal Care by Mother's Race/Ethnicity 1
Increasing
Infant Mortality by Mother's Race/Ethnicity 10 Not Applicable*
Children Living in Poverty, by Race/Ethnicity -1
Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 3 English, by Student Subgroup -1
Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 8 Math, by Student Subgroup -1
Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 10 English, by Student Subgroup -1
Decreasing
Student Performance on Grade 10 Math, by Student Subgroup -1
Decreasing
High School Cohort Graduation Rate, by Student Group 1
Increasing





Loading...